Visualizzazione Contenuto Web Visualizzazione Contenuto Web

Understanding and Managing Extremes

IUSS Pavia minisite menu IUSS Pavia minisite menu

Visualizzazione Contenuto Web Visualizzazione Contenuto Web

XXXI CYCLE (2015-2018)

Name: Marcello Arosio

Thesis title: A Modelling Approach Based on Graph Theory Towards More Holistic Assessment of Natural Hazard Risk of Complex System

Advisor: Mario Martina

Date defended: 8 February 2019

 

Name: Julia Harrer

Thesis title: Understanding an Island of Extremes: State Capacity and Disaster Risk in Haiti and the Dominican Republic

Advisors: Paolo Roberto Graziano, Alberto Monti 

Date defended: 8 February 2019

 

Name: Stylianos Kallioras 

Thesis title: Contributions to the Seismic Vulnerability Assessment of Unreinforced Masonry Buildings Under Induced Seismicity

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna, Francesco Graziotti

Date defended: 8 February 2019

 

Name: Andrea Rossi 

Thesis title: Structural and Economic Performance of RC Buildings With Different Types and Configurations of Masonry Infills

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Paolo Morandi

Date defended: 8 February 2019

 

Name: Annibale Vecere

Thesis title: Near Real-time Flood Loss Estimation as a Basis for Risk Financing Mechanisms

Advisors: Mario Martina, Ricardo Monteiro

Date defended: 8 February 2019

 

Name: Mabè Sofia Villar Vega 

Thesis title: Exploring Loss Ratio Prediction Equations in Probabilistic Earthquake Loss Assessment

Advisor: Vitor Silva

Date defended: 8 February 2019

 

Name: Athanasios Papadopoulos 

Thesis title: Towards Probabilistic Seismic Risk Assessment Accounting for Seismicity Clustering and Damage Accumulation

Advisor: Paolo Bazzurro

Date defended: 24 May 2019

 

Name: Cigdem Yilmaz 

Thesis title: Probabilistic Loss Assessment Due to Earthquake-induced Ground Failure

Advisors: Vitor Silva, Graeme Weatherill

Date defended: 24/05/2019

 

XXX CYCLE (2014-2017)

Name: Rui Pedro Carrapatoso Figueiredo 

Thesis title: Development of Innovative Methods and Modelling Approaches Towards More Balanced and Efficient Flood Risk Models

Advisor: Mario Martina

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Silvia De Angeli 

Thesis title: Modelling of Single and Multiple Hazards Impacts on Complex Territorial Systems: Main Challenges and Definition of New Methodological Approaches

Advisor: Roberto Rudari

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Héctor José Pérez Barrera 

Thesis title: System-Level Seismic Robustness

Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Stefano Pamapanin

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Guido Andreotti 

Thesis title: Non-linear Constitutive Model of a Beam Element With Cyclic Degradation and Damage Assessment for Advanced Dynamic Analysis of Soil Structure Interaction Problems

Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Andrea Spillatura 

Thesis title: From Record Selection to Risk Targeted Spectra for Risk-Based Assessment and Design

Advisor: Paolo Bazzurro

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Stefano Bracchi 

Thesis title: Improved Tools and Strategies for the Derivation of Analytical Fragility Curves of Existing URM Buildings

Advisor: Guido Magenes

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Yadong Jiang 

Thesis title: Seismic Assessment of Composite Frame With Concrete-filled Steel Tube Columns

Advisors: José Miguel Castro, Ricardo Monteiro

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Mjrko Rennola 

Thesis title: Development and Piloting the Disaster Resilience Framework for Latin American and the Caribbean

Advisor: Christopher Burton

Date defended: 24 May 2018

 

Name: Tatiana Skalon 

Thesis title: Tailoring Disaster Risk Financing Instruments to Country Contexts: the Case of Central Asia

Advisors: Alberto Monti

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Arianna Morelli 

Thesis title: Measuring Community Resilience to Disasters Through Stakeholders’ Frames and Practices: Towards a Resilience Informed Interactive Governance

Advisors: Andrea Taramelli

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Catarina Quintela Marques da Costa 

Thesis title: Assessment of Earthquake Impacts Due to Disruption in Transportation Networks Using Open Tools and Datasets

Advisors: Paolo Bazzurro

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

XXIX CYCLE (2013-2016)

Name: Cecilia Ines Nievas 

Thesis title: Design of Structures Subject to Multidirectional Seismic Excitation

Advisor: Timothy Sullivan 

Date defended: 16 December 2016

 

Name: Annalisa Rosti 

Thesis title: A Contribution to the Seismic Vulnerability Assessment of URM Buildings

Advisor: Guido Magenes 

Date defended: 16 December 2016

 

Name: Lilit Gevorgyan 

Thesis title: Human-Environment Systems Vulnerability to Floods: Integrating Spatial Information and Ecosystem Services

Advisor: Christopher Burton 

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Kamal Ahmed 

Thesis title: Role of Risk Governance in Influencing Behaviour of Economic Losses

Advisor: Alberto Monti 

Date defended: 8 February 2018

 

Name: Gerard O'Reilly 

Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Assessment and Retrofit of Existing RC Frame Buildings in Italy

Advisor: Timothy Sullivan 

Date defended: 16 December 2016

 

Name: Benjamin John Beccari 

Thesis title: Untangling the Drivers of Resilience: Understanding the influences of Local Government Action on Disaster Risk Reduction

Advisor: Alberto Monti 

Date defended: 15 December 2016

 

Name: Riccardo Raimondo Milanesi 

Thesis title: Seismic Performance of a Newly Conceived Masonry Infill with Sliding Joints

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Paolo Morandi 

Date defended: 16 December 2016

 

Name: Milad Oliaee 

Thesis title: Three Dimensional Macro Modeling of Masonry Infills in RC Frame Buildings

Advisor: Guido Magenes 

Date defended: 24 May 2018

 

Name: Luca Cenci 

Thesis title: Soil Moisture-data Assimilation for Improving Flash Flood Production in Mediterranean Catchments Case Study: ASCAT and Sentinel 1 Derived Products

Advisor: Giorgio Boni 

Date defended: 15 December 2016

 

Name: Claudia Zelaschi 

Thesis title: Seismic Assessment of Spatially Distributed RC Bridge Portfolios

Advisor: Ricardo Monteiro 

Date defended: 25 May 2017

 

Name: Alexander Kagermanov 

Thesis title: RC Fiber-Based Frame Elements with Normal-Shear Stress Interaction

Advisor: Paola Ceresa 

Date defended: 16 December 2016

 

Name: Yen-Shin Chen 

Thesis title: Incorporating Near-fault Directivity Effect in Probability Seismic Hazard Assessment

Advisor: Marco Pagani 

Date defended: 25 May 2017

 

Name: José Alejandro Morales Gómez 

Thesis title: Seismic Shear and Moment Demands in RC Wall Buildings

Advisor: Paola Ceresa 

Date defended: 24 May 2018

 

XXVIII CYCLE (2012-2015)

Name: Alfredo Gonzalez Fonseca 

Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Analysis and Design of Floor Diaphragms with Dual Systems

Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Enrico Spacone 

Date defended: 15 December 2016

 

Name: Matthew James Fox 

Thesis title: Performance-based Seismic Assessment of RC Wall Buildings

Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Katrin Beyer

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

Name: Marco Furinghetti 

Thesis title: Assessment and modelling of the seismic response of curved surface slider devices under multi-axial input

Advisors: Alberto Pavese, Constantin Christopoulos 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

Name: Luis Edgar Rodriguez Abreu 

Thesis title: Characterization of Subduction Source Models for Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analysis

Advisors: Julio García, Marco Pagani, Graeme Weatherill 

Date defended: 19 May 2016

 

Name: Juan Ruben Gonzalez Cardenas 

Thesis title: Fuzzy Methodologies Applied to Holistic Seismic Risk Estimation

Advisors: Helen Crowley, Francisco J. Mugica, Angela Nebot 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

Name: David Patrick Welch 

Thesis title: Non-Structural Element Considerations for Contemporary Performance-Based Earthquake Engineering

Advisor: Timothy Sullivan 

Date defended: 15 December 2016

 

Name: Sevgi Aktas Özcebe 

Thesis title: Integrated Seismic Risk Assessment of Turkey

Advisors: Christopher Burton, Helen Crowley, Vitor Silva 

Date defended: 25 May 2017

 

Name: Chiara Casotto 

Thesis title: Damage-dependent Fragility Assessment: Critical Issues and Recommendations

Advisors: Helen Crowley, Vitor Silva, Rui Pinho

Date defended: 19 May 2016

 

Name: Gemechis Gudina Wakene 

Thesis title: Conceptualization and Measuring Community Resilience to Slow Onset Disasters in Developing Nations

Advisor: Christopher Burton 

Date defended: 15 December 2016

 

Name: Mohsen Kohrangi 

Thesis title: Beyond Simple Scalar Ground Motion IMs in Structural Risk Assessment

Advisor: Paolo Bazzurro 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

Name: Babak Nasrollah Beigi 

Thesis title: Seismic Isolation of Confined Masonry Buildings Using Fiber Reinforced Elastomeric Isolators

Advisor: Alberto Pavese 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

XXVII CYCLE (2011-2014)

Name: Emanuele Brunesi 

Thesis title: Influence of Structural Openings on the Buckling Strength of Cylindrical Steel Tanks

Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, J. M. Rotter 

Date defended: 5 December 2014

 

Name: Leonidas Alexandros Kouris 

Thesis title: Dynamic Identification and Assessment of the Response of a Full Scale Unreinforced Masonry Building Tested on Shaking Table

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

Name: Manya Georgieva Deyanova 

Thesis title: Assessment and Retrofit Techniques for Industrial RC Prefabricated Structures

Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Stefano Pampanin 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

Name: Valeria Fort 

Thesis title: Retrofit Solution for Gravity-Load-Designed RC Frame Structures Employing Self-Centering Energy Dissipative (SCED) Braces

Advisors: Alberto Pavese, Constantin Christopoulos 

Date defended: 5 December 2014

 

Name: Ariel Ricardo Roldán Abellán 

Thesis title: Displacement-Based Design Steel Moment Resisting Frames Accounting for Joint Typology

Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gaetano Della Corte

Date defended: 5 December 2014

 

Name: Amaryllis Mouyiannou 

Thesis title: Implications of Cumulative Damage on the Seismic Vulnerability of Masonry Buildings

Advisor: Guido Magenes 

Date defended: 5 December 2014

 

Name: Alessandro Zanardi 

Thesis title: Sandwich Panel Structures: Seismic Response Assessment

Advisors: Alberto Pavese, Bin Zaho

Date defended: 5 December 2014

 

Name: Romain Ribeiro de Sousa 

Thesis title: Development and Verification of Innovative Modelling Approaches for the Analysis of Framed Structures Subjected to Earthquake Action

Advisors: Antonio Correia, Joao Pacheco De Almeida, Rui Pinho 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

XXVI CYCLE (2010-2013)

Name: Mirko Morosi 

Thesis title: Probabilistic Assessment Tool for Earthquake Ground Motion Amplification in Nonlinear Coarse-grained Soils

Advisor: Paolo Bazzurro 

Date defended: 11 December 2015

 

Name: Michele Palmieri 

Thesis title: A Study on the Seismic Performance and Selected Strengthening Solutions of Multi-Block Stone Monuments

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna 

Date defended: 6 December 2013

 

Name: Ettore Fausto Cesare Fagà 

Thesis title: A Precast Composite Technology for Seismic Design of Multi-storey Buildings

Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Gian Michele Calvi 

Date defended: 6 December 2013

 

Name: Francesco Graziotti 

Thesis title: Contributions towards a displacement-based seismic assessment of masonry structures

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna 

Date defended: 6 December 2013

 

XXV CYCLE (2009-2012)

Name: Hossein Agha Beigi 

Thesis title: Retrofit of Soft Storey Buildings Using Gapped Inclined Brace Systems

Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gian Michele Calvi, Constantin Christopoulos

Date defended: 6 December 2013

 

Name: Ali Guney Ozcebe 

Thesis title: Seismic Stabilization of Slopes With Large Diameter Piles

Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai

Date defended: 6 December 2013

 

Name: Jetson Ronald Abraham 

Thesis title: Study of Basin Induced Surface Waves and Their Numerical Simulation

Advisors: Carlo Giovanni Lai, Apostolos Papageorgiou 

Date defended: 6 December 2013

 

Name: Ilaria Enrica Senaldi 

Thesis title: The Influence of Floor and Roof Diaphragms on the Seismic Response of Existing Masonry Buildings

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna 

Date defended: 7 December 2012

 

Name: Enrico Da Lozzo 

Thesis title: Hydrodynamic Effects on Seismic Response of Bridge Piers

Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Gian Michele Calvi 

Date defended: 7 December 2012

 

Name: Sanja Hak 

Thesis title: Damage Control of Masonry Infills in Seismic Design

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Paolo Morandi 

Date defended: 7 December 2012

 

Name: Seyed Abolfazl Mirfattah 

Thesis title: Assessment of Seismic Vulnerability and Risk of Pile-supported Wharves

Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai

Date defended: 6 December 2013

 

Name: Igor Lanese 

Thesis title: Development and Implementation of an Integrated Architecture for Real-time Dynamic Hybrid Testing in the Simulation of Seismic Isolated Structures

Advisor: Alberto Pavese 

Date defended: 7 December 2012

 

XXIV CYCLE (2008-2011)

Name: Sabino Nicola Tarque Ruiz 

Thesis title: Numerical Modelling of the Seismic Behaviour of Adobe Buildings

Advisors: Enrico Spacone, Humberto Varum 

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

Name: Naveed Ahmad 

Thesis title: Seismic Risk Assessment and Loss Estimation of Building Stock of Pakistan

Advisors: Helen Crowley, Rui Pinho

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

Name: Sara Broglio 

Thesis title: Bayesian Network Framework for Macro-scale Seismic-risk Assessment and Decision Support for Bridges

Advisors: Helen Crowley, Rui Pinho

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

Name: Mostafa Masoudi 

Thesis title: Secondary Dynamic Torsion in Structural Systems

Advisors: Alessandro Dazio, Polat Gülkan, M.J.Nigel Priestley 

Date defended: 7 December 2012

 

Name: Alberto Lago 

Thesis title: Seismic Design of Structures With Passive Energy Dissipation Systems

Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gian Michele Calvi

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

Name: Timothy Maley 

Thesis title: Seismic design of mixed MRF systems

Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gaetano Della Corte

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

XXIII CYCLE (2007-2010)

Name: Andres Felipe Alonso Rodriguez 

Thesis title: Assessment of Elastic Acceleration and Drift Demands in Buildings Through Generalized Continuous Models

Advisor: Eduardo Miranda

Date defended: 7 December 2012

 

Name: António Santos Carvalho Cabral Araújo Correia

Thesis title: Soil-pile-structure Interaction in the Seismic Design of Bridges: Towards Macro-element Modeling for Performance-based Earthquake Engineering

Advisors: Steve Kramer, Alain Pecker, Rui Pinho

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

Name: Armando Calabrese 

Thesis title: Performance-based seismic design of maritime wharf structures

Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

Name: Seyed Ali Moayed Alaee 

Thesis title: Direct Displacement-Based Seismic Design of Cold-formed Steel Frame-wood Panel Structures

Advisor: Roberto Nascimbene, Timothy Sullivan 

Date defended: 6 December 2011

 

Name: Teraphan Ornthammarath 

Thesis title: Influence of Hazard Modeling Methods and the Uncertainty of GMPEs on the Results of Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analyses

Advisor: John Douglas, Carlo Giovanni Lai, Ragnar Sigbjornsson 

Date defended: 3 December 2010

 

Name: Heidy Sanchez Lizarraga 

Thesis title: Performance-based seismic analysis and design of design of earth dams

Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai

Date defended: 3 December 2010

 

Name: Chiara Smerzini 

Thesis title: The Earthquake Source in Numerical Modeling of Seismic Wave Propagation in Heterogeneous Earth Media

Advisor: Roberto Paolucci 

Date defended: 3 December 2010

 

Name: Manuela Villani 

Thesis title: High Resolution SHA in the Vicinity of Earthquake Sources

Advisor: Ezio Faccioli 

Date defended: 3 December 2010

 

XXII CYCLE (2006-2009)

Name: Gabriele Attanasi 

Thesis title: An Innovative Superelastic System for Base Isolation

Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Gregory L. Fenves

Date defended: 30 November 2009

 

Name: Kushan Kalmith Wijesundara 

Thesis title: Design of Concentrically Braced Steel Frames With RHS Shape Braces

Advisors: Davide Bolognini, Roberto Nascimbene, Gian Michele Calvi

Date defended: 30 November 2009

 

Name: Bhuiyan Mohammad Towhidur Rahman

Thesis title: Response of a Diagrid Tall Building to Wind and Earthquake Actions

Advisor: Roberto Leon 

Date defended: 3 December 2010

 

Name: Vassilis Mpampatsikos 

Thesis title: DDBD of Rocking Walls With Mild Steel Dissipaters

Advisors: Davide Bolognini, Gian Michele Calvi

Date defended: 30 November 2009

 

Name: Gopal Adhikari 

Thesis title: Verification of Nonlinear Static Procedures for Plan Asymmetric Buildings Under Bidirectional Seismic Input

Advisor: Rui Pinho

Date defended: 30 November 2009

 

Name: Domenico Pennucci 

Thesis title: Performance-based Seismic Design of Tall RC Wall Buildings

Advisors: Gian Michele Calvi, Timothy Sullivan 

Date defended: 3 December 2010

 

XXI CYCLE (2005-2008)

Name: Ihsan Engin Bal

Thesis title: Displacement-Based Earthquake Loss Assessment: Method Development and Application to Turkish Building Stock

Advisors: Rui Pinho, Helen Crowley

Date defended: 5 December 2008

 

Name: Boyan Mihaylov

Thesis title: Behaviour of Deep Reinforced Concrete Beams under Monotonic and Reversed Cyclic Load 

Advisors: Michael Collins, Evan C. Bentz

Date defended: 5 December 2008

 

Name: Pathmanathan Rajeev

Thesis title: Role of Confidence Factor in Seismic Assessment of Structures 

Advisors: Paolo E. Pinto, Paolo Franchin

Date defended: 5 December 2008

 

Name: Jorge Alberto Rivera

Thesis title: On the Development of Seismic Design Forces for Flexible Floor Diaphragms in Reinforced Concrete Wall Buildings 

Advisors: Rui Pinho

Date defended: 5 December 2008

 

Name: Eleni Smyrou

Thesis title: Seismic Design of T-Shaped RC Walls 

Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gian Michele Calvi, M.J.Nigel Priestley 

Date defended: 5 December 2008

 

Name: João Pacheco de Almeida 

Thesis title: Flexure-Shear Element for 3D Inelastic Analysis of Frames

Advisors: Rui Pinho

Date defended: 30 November 2009

 

XX CYCLE (2004-2007)

Name: Ana Acevedo Jaramillo

Thesis title: Influence of Clamping Stresses on the Shear Strength of Concrete Slabs under Uniform Loads 

Advisors: Michael Collins, Evan C. Bentz

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

Name: Katrin Beyer

Thesis title: Seismic Design of Torsionally Eccentric Buildings with U-Shaped RC Walls 

Advisors: Alessandro Dazio, M.J.Nigel Priestley 

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

Name: Carlos Andres Blandon Uribe

Thesis title: Seismic Analysis and Design of Port Structures (Pile-Supported Wharves)

Advisors: Jose Restrepo, Carlo Giovanni Lai

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

Name: Paola Ceresa

Thesis title: Development of a Fibre Flexure-Shear Model for Seismic Analysis of RC Framed Structures 

Advisors: Rui Pinho, Lorenza Petrini

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

Name: Arun Menon

Thesis title: Out-of-Plane Seismic Response of Unreinforced Masonry 

Advisors: Guido Magenes

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

Name: Kristel Carolina Meza Fajardo

Thesis title: Numerical Simulation of Wave Propagation in Unbounded Elastic Domains using the Spectral Element Method 

Advisors: Apostolos S. Papageorgiou

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

Name: Dario Pietra

Thesis title: Displacement-Based Seismic Design of Isolated Bridges

Advisors: Gian Michele Calvi, Rui Pinho

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

Name: Maria Rota

Thesis title: Advances in the Derivation of Fragility Curves for Masonry Buildings 

Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna

Date defended: 3 December 2007

 

XIX CYCLE (2003-2006)

Name: Paolo Morandi

Thesis title: New Proposals for Simplified Seismic Design of Masonry Buildings

Advisors: Guido Magenes

Date defended: 11 December 2006

 

Name: Simone Peloso 

Thesis title: Seismic Response Assessment of RC Frames using a Simplified Linear Approach based on Response Factors 

Advisors: Alberto Pavese

Date defended: 11 December 2006

 

Name: Jarg Didier Pettinga

Thesis title: Prediction and Mitigation of Residual Deformations due to Seismic Demand, including Asymmetric Structural Response

Advisors: Stefano Pampanin, Constantin Christopoulos, M.J.Nigel Priestley 

Date defended: 11 December 2006

 

XVIII CYCLE (2002-2005)

Name: Helen Crowley

Thesis title: Development of a displacement-based procedure for earthquake loss assessment

Advisors: Rui Pinho, Julian Bommer

Date defended: 1 December 2005

 

Name: Davide Fugazza

Thesis title: Use of shape-memory alloy devices in earthquake engineering: Mechanical properties, advanced constitutive modelling and structural applications

Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Reginald DesRoches

Date defended: 1 December 2005

 

Name: Giorgio Lupoi

Thesis title: Assessment of seismic performance for hospital systems

Advisors: Paolo E. Pinto, Gian Michele Calvi

Date defended: 1 December 2005

 

Name: Alessandro Reali

Thesis title: Advanced computational techniques for the study of traditional and innovative seismic devices

Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Tom Hughes

Date defended: 1 December 2005

 

Name: Marko Ijke Schotanus 

Thesis title: Seismic performance assessment of oil refineries

Advisors: Paolo E. Pinto, Paolo Franchin

Date defended: 1 December 2005

 

Name: Timothy Sullivan

Thesis title: Seismic design of frame-wall structures

Advisors: M.J.Nigel Priestley, Gian Michele Calvi

Date defended: 1 December 2005

 

XVII CYCLE (2001-2004)

Name: Chiara Casarotti 

Thesis title: Adaptive Pushover-Based Methods for Seismic Assessment and Design Of Bridge Structures

Advisors: Rui Pinho, Gian Michele Calvi

Date defended: 29 November 2004

 

Name: Damian Noel Grant 

Thesis title: Modelling and Analysis of High-Damping Rubber Bearings for the Seismic Protection of Bridges

Advisors: Gregory Fenves, Ferdinando Auricchio

Date defended: 29 November 2004

 

Name: Manuel Alfredo Lopez Menjivar 

Thesis title: Adaptive Pushover of 2-D Reinforced Concrete Buildings

Advisors: Rui Pinho

Date defended: 29 November 2004

 

Name: Luis Fernando Restrepo Velez 

Thesis title: Seismic Risk of Unreinforced Masonry Buildings

Advisors: Guido Magenes

Date defended: 29 November 2004