Alumni
Testo

ROSE Curriculum

Nome: Bryan Chalarca Echeverri
Titolo della tesi: Implementation of fluid viscous dampers as a seismic protection system and its effects on the structural and nonstructural seismic response
Supervisori: 
Discussione dell'esame finale: 25 Febbraio 2022

Nome: Roberto Merino Vela
Titolo della tesi: Direct displacement-based seismic design of non-structural elements
Advisors: 
Discussione dell’esame finale: 25 Febbraio 2022

Nome: Davit Shahnazaryan 
Titolo della tesi: Integrated performance-based seismic design: traversing affordances for practical implementation
Advisors: 
Discussione dell’esame finale: 25 Febbraio 2022

Testo

ROSE Curriculum

Nome: Camilo Andres Perdomo Horta
Titolo della tesi: Direct Economic Loss Assessment of Multi-Span Continuous RC Bridges under Seismic Hazard
Supervisori: Ricardo Monteiro, Halûk Sucuoğlu
Discussione dell’esame finale: 26 Marzo 2020

Nome: Alejandro José Calderon Carpio 
Titolo della tesi: Earthquake Loss Assessment Models and Forecast of Forthcoming Risk within the Context of the Sendai Framework: Study Cases in Central America and the Caribbean
Supervisore: Vitor Silva
Discussione dell’esame finale: 5 Giugno 2020

Nome: Iason Grigoratos
Titolo della tesi: Time-dependent seismic hazard and risk assessment due to wastewater disposal in Oklahoma
Supervisore: Paolo Bazzurro, Ellen Rathje
Discussione dell’esame finale: 26 Marzo 2020

Nome: Satyadhrik Sharma
Titolo della tesi: Investigations into the Seismic out-of-plane two-way bending behaviour of unreinforced masonry walls
Supervisori: Guido Magenes, Francesco Graziotti
Discussione dell’esame finale: 5 Giugno 2020

Nome: António José Moutinho Da Silva
Titolo della tesi: Implications of Earthquake-Induced Loss Control in Seismic Design Provisions
Supervisori: Ricardo Monteiro, Jose Miguel Castro
Discussione dell’esame finale: 5 Giugno 2020

Nome: Omer Odabasi
Titolo della tesi: Probabilistic Seismic Risk Analysis of High-Rise Buildings: Critical Considerations in Site-Specific and Regional Applications
Supervisore: Paolo Bazzurro
Discussione dell’esame finale: 2 December 2020

REM Curriculum

Nome: Carlotta Rodriquez
Titolo della tesi: A framework to assess disaster resilience based on the sustainable development goals
Supervisore: Ricardo Monteiro
Discussione dell’esame finale: 3 Aprile 2020

Nome: Jamal Al-dabbeek
Titolo della tesi: Earthquake and Flood Risk Assessment and Mitigation in the Middle East
Supervisore: Vitor Silva
Discussione dell’esame finale: 5 Giugno 2020

Nome: Emma Schiavon
Titolo della tesi: Science, Policy and Use of Green Infrastructures for Eco-Disaster Risk Reduction in Agriculture
Supervisore: Andrea Taramelli
Discussione dell’esame finale: 5 Giugno 2020

WRR Curriculum

Nome: Beatrice Monteleone
Titolo della tesi: Development of a drought loss index for the agricultural sector in the Caribbean
Supervisore: Mario Martina
Discussione dell’esame finale: 3 Aprile 2020

ECR Curriculum

Nome: Marco Giovanni Persico
Titolo della tesi: Integrated Assessment of Air Pollution and Climate Change Policies in European Cities - the case of Milan
Supervisore: Dimosthenis Sarigiannis
Discussione dell’esame finale: 3 Aprile 2020

Testo

ROSE Curriculum

Nome: Stylianos Kallioras 
Titolo della tesi: Contributions to the Seismic Vulnerability Assessment of Unreinforced Masonry Buildings Under Induced Seismicity
Supervisori: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna, Francesco Graziotti
Discussione dell’esame finale: 8 Febbraio 2019

Nome: Andrea Rossi 
Titolo della tesi: Structural and Economic Performance of RC Buildings with Different Types and Configurations of Masonry Infills
Supervisori: Guido Magenes, Paolo Morandi
Discussione dell’esame finale: 8 Febbraio 2019

Nome: Mabè Sofia Villar Vega
Titolo della tesi: Exploring Loss Ratio Prediction Equations in Probabilistic Earthquake Loss Assessment
Supervisore: Vitor Silva
Discussione dell’esame finale: 8 Febbraio 2019

Nome: Athanasios Papadopoulos
Titolo della tesi: Towards Probabilistic Seismic Risk Assessment Accounting for Seismicity Clustering and Damage Accumulation
Supervisore: Paolo Bazzurro
Discussione dell’esame finale: 24 Maggio 2019

REM Curriculum

Nome: Marcello Arosio
Titolo della tesi: A Modelling Approach Based on Graph Theory Towards More Holistic Assessment of Natural Hazard Risk of Complex System
Supervisore: Mario Martina
Discussione dell’esame finale: 8 Febbraio 2019

Nome: Julia Harrer
Titolo della tesi: Understanding an Island of Extremes: State Capacity and Disaster Risk in Haiti and the Dominican Republic
Supervisori: Paolo Roberto Graziano, Alberto Monti
Discussione dell’esame finale: 8 Febbraio 2019

Nome: Annibale Vecere
Titolo della tesi: Near Real-time Flood Loss Estimation as a Basis for Risk Financing Mechanisms
Supervisori: Mario Martina, Ricardo Monteiro
Discussione dell’esame finale: 8 Febbraio 2019

Nome: Cigdem Yilmaz 
Titolo della tesi: Probabilistic Loss Assessment Due to Earthquake-induced Ground Failure
Supervisori: Vitor Silva, Graeme Weatherill
Discussione dell’esame finale: 24 Maggio 2019

Nome: Jefferson Jair Torres Porras
Titolo della tesi:  Crossing borders: A comparative assessment of community resilience to natural hazards in Arica, Chile and Tacna, Peru
Supervisori:  Christopher Burton, Ricardo Monteiro
Discussione dell’esame finale: 3 Aprile 2020

Testo

ROSE Curriculum

Name: Héctor José Pérez Barrera 
Thesis title: System-Level Seismic Robustness
Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Stefano Pamapanin
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Guido Andreotti 
Thesis title: Non-linear Constitutive Model of a Beam Element With Cyclic Degradation and Damage Assessment for Advanced Dynamic Analysis of Soil Structure Interaction Problems
Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Andrea Spillatura 
Thesis title: From Record Selection to Risk Targeted Spectra for Risk-Based Assessment and Design
Advisor: Paolo Bazzurro
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Stefano Bracchi 
Thesis title: Improved Tools and Strategies for the Derivation of Analytical Fragility Curves of Existing URM Buildings
Advisor: Guido Magenes
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Yadong Jiang 
Thesis title: Seismic Assessment of Composite Frame with Concrete-filled Steel Tube Columns
Advisors: José Miguel Castro, Ricardo Monteiro
Date defended: 8 February 2018

REM Curriculum

Name: Rui Pedro Carrapatoso Figueiredo
Thesis title: Development of Innovative Methods and Modelling Approaches Towards More Balanced and Efficient Flood Risk Models
Advisor: Mario Martina
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Mjrko Rennola 
Thesis title: Development and Piloting the Disaster Resilience Framework for Latin American and the Caribbean
Advisor: Christopher Burton
Date defended: 24 May 2018

Name: Tatiana Skalon 
Thesis title: Tailoring Disaster Risk Financing Instruments to Country Contexts: the Case of Central Asia
Advisors: Alberto Monti
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Arianna Morelli 
Thesis title: Measuring Community Resilience to Disasters Through Stakeholders’ Frames and Practices: Towards a Resilience Informed Interactive Governance
Advisors: Andrea Taramelli
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Catarina Quintela Marques da Costa
Thesis title: Assessment of Earthquake Impacts due to Disruption in Transportation Networks using Open Tools and Datasets
Advisors: Paolo Bazzurro
Date defended: 8 February 2018

WRR Curriculum

Name: Silvia De Angeli 
Thesis title: Modelling of Single and Multiple Hazards Impacts on Complex Territorial Systems: Main Challenges and Definition of New Methodological Approaches
Advisor: Roberto Rudari
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Testo

ROSE Curriculum

Name: Cecilia Ines Nievas
Thesis title: Design of Structures Subject to Multidirectional Seismic Excitation
Advisor: Timothy Sullivan
Date defended: 16 December 2016

Name: Annalisa Rosti 
Thesis title: A Contribution to the Seismic Vulnerability Assessment of URM Buildings
Advisor: Guido Magenes
Date defended: 16 December 2016

Name: Gerard O'Reilly 
Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Assessment and Retrofit of Existing RC Frame Buildings in Italy
Advisor: Timothy Sullivan
Date defended: 16 December 2016

Name: Riccardo Raimondo Milanesi
Thesis title: Seismic Performance of a Newly Conceived Masonry Infill with Sliding Joints
Advisors: Guido Magenes, Paolo Morandi
Date defended: 16 December 2016

Name: Milad Oliaee
Thesis title: Three Dimensional Macro Modeling of Masonry Infills in RC Frame Buildings
Advisor: Guido Magenes
Date defended: 24 May 2018

Name: Claudia Zelaschi 
Thesis title: Seismic Assessment of Spatially Distributed RC Bridge Portfolios
Advisor: Ricardo Monteiro
Date defended: 25 May 2017

Name: Alexander Kagermanov 
Thesis title: RC Fiber-Based Frame Elements with Normal-Shear Stress Interaction
Advisor: Paola Ceresa
Date defended: 16 December 2016

Name: José Alejandro Morales Gómez 
Thesis title: Seismic Shear and Moment Demands in RC Wall Buildings
Advisor: Paola Ceresa
Date defended: 24 May 2018

Name: Yen-Shin Chen 
Thesis title: Incorporating Near-fault Directivity Effect in Probability Seismic Hazard Assessment
Advisor: Marco Pagani
Date defended: 25 May 2017

REM Curriculum

Name: Lilit Gevorgyan 
Thesis title: Human-Environment Systems Vulnerability to Floods: Integrating Spatial Information and Ecosystem Services
Advisor: Christopher Burton
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Kamal Ahmed 
Thesis title: Role of Risk Governance in Influencing Behaviour of Economic Losses
Advisor: Alberto Monti
Date defended: 8 February 2018

Name: Benjamin John Beccari
Thesis title: Untangling the Drivers of Resilience: Understanding the influences of Local Government Action on Disaster Risk Reduction
Advisor: Alberto Monti
Date defended: 15 December 2016

WRR Curriculum

Name: Luca Cenci 
Thesis title: Soil Moisture-Data Assimilation for Improving Flash Flood Prediction in Mediterranean Catchments Case Study: ASCAT and Sentinel 1 Derived Products
Advisor: Giorgio Boni
Date defended: 15 December 2016

Testo

ROSE Curriculum

Name: Alfredo Gonzalez Fonseca 
Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Analysis and Design of Floor Diaphragms with Dual Systems
Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Enrico Spacone
Date defended: 15 December 2016

Name: Matthew James Fox 
Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Assessment of RC Wall Buildings
Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Katrin Beyer
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Name: Marco Furinghetti 
Thesis title: Assessment and Modelling of the Seismic Response of Curved Surface Slider Devices under Multi-Axial Input
Advisors: Alberto Pavese, Constantin Christopoulos
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Name: Luis Edgar Rodriguez Abreu
Thesis title: Characterization of Subduction Source Models for Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analysis
Advisors: Julio García, Marco Pagani, Graeme Weatherill
Date defended: 19 May 2016

Name: David Patrick Welch 
Thesis title: Non-Structural Element Considerations for Contemporary Performance-Based Earthquake Engineering
Advisor: Timothy Sullivan
Date defended: 15 December 2016

Name: Chiara Casotto 
Thesis title: Damage-Dependent Fragility Assessment: Critical Issues and Recommendations
Advisors: Helen Crowley, Vitor Silva, Rui Pinho
Date defended: 19 May 2016

Name: Mohsen Kohrangi 
Thesis title: Beyond Simple Scalar Ground Motion IMs in Structural Risk Assessment
Advisor: Paolo Bazzurro
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Name: Babak Nasrollah Beigi 
Thesis title: Seismic Isolation of Confined Masonry Buildings Using Fiber Reinforced Elastomeric Isolators
Advisor: Alberto Pavese
Date defended: 11 December 2015

REM Curriculum

Name: Juan Ruben Gonzalez Cardenas 
Thesis title: Fuzzy Methodologies Applied to Holistic Seismic Risk Estimation
Advisors: Helen Crowley, Francisco J. Mugica, Angela Nebot
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Name: Sevgi Aktas Özcebe 
Thesis title: Integrated Seismic Risk Assessment of Turkey
Advisors: Christopher Burton, Helen Crowley, Vitor Silva
Date defended: 25 May 2017

Name: Gemechis Gudina Wakene 
Thesis title: Conceptualization and Measuring Community Resilience to Slow Onset Disasters in Developing Nations
Advisor: Christopher Burton
Date defended: 15 December 2016
 

 

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Emanuele Brunesi 
Thesis title: Influence of Structural Openings on the Buckling Strength of Cylindrical Steel Tanks
Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, J. M. Rotter
Date defended: 5 December 2014

Name: Leonidas Alexandros Kouris 
Thesis title: Dynamic Identification and Assessment of the Response of a Full Scale Unreinforced Masonry Building Tested on Shaking Table
Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Name: Manya Georgieva Deyanova
Thesis title: Assessment and Retrofit Techniques for Industrial RC Prefabricated Structures
Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Stefano Pampanin
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Name: Valeria Fort
Thesis title: Retrofit Solution for Gravity-Load-Designed RC Frame Structures Employing Self-Centering Energy Dissipative (SCED) Braces
Advisors: Alberto Pavese, Constantin Christopoulos
Date defended: 5 December 2014

Name: Ariel Ricardo Roldán Abellán
Thesis title: Displacement-Based Design Steel Moment Resisting Frames Accounting for Joint Typology
Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gaetano Della Corte
Date defended: 5 December 2014

Name: Amaryllis Mouyiannou
Thesis title: Implications of Cumulative Damage on the Seismic Vulnerability of Masonry Buildings
Advisor: Guido Magenes
Date defended: 5 December 2014

Name: Alessandro Zanardi
Thesis title: Sandwich Panel Structures: Seismic Response Assessment
Advisors: Alberto Pavese, Bin Zaho
Date defended: 5 December 2014

Name: Romain Ribeiro de Sousa
Thesis title: Development and Verification of Innovative Modelling Approaches for the Analysis of Framed Structures Subjected to Earthquake Action
Advisors: Antonio Correia, Joao Pacheco De Almeida, Rui Pinho
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Mirko Morosi 
Thesis title: Probabilistic Assessment Tools for Earthquake Ground Motion Amplification in Nonlinear Coarse-Grained Soils
Advisor: Paolo Bazzurro
Date defended: 11 December 2015

Name: Michele Palmieri 
Thesis title: A Study on the Seismic Performance and Selected Strengthening Solutions of Multi-Block Stone Monuments
Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna
Date defended: 6 December 2013

Name: Ettore Fausto Cesare Fagà
Thesis title: A Precast Composite Technology for Seismic Design of Multi-Storey Buildings
Advisors: Roberto Nascimbene, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 6 December 2013

Name: Francesco Graziotti
Thesis title: Contributions Towards a Displacement-Based Seismic Assessment of Masonry Structures
Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna
Date defended: 6 December 2013

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Hossein Agha Beigi 
Thesis title: Retrofit of Soft Storey Buildings using Gapped Inclined Brace Systems
Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gian Michele Calvi, Constantin Christopoulos
Date defended: 6 December 2013

Name: Ali Guney Ozcebe
Thesis title: Seismic Stabilization of Slopes with Large Diameter Piles
Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai
Date defended: 6 December 2013

Name: Jetson Ronald Abraham
Thesis title: Study of Basin-Induced Surface Waves and their Numerical Simulation
Advisors: Carlo Giovanni Lai, Apostolos Papageorgiou
Date defended: 6 December 2013

Name: Ilaria Enrica Senaldi 
Thesis title: The Influence of Floor and Roof Diaphragms on the Seismic Response of Existing Masonry Buildings
Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna
Date defended: 7 December 2012

Name: Enrico Da Lozzo
Thesis title: Hydrodynamic Effects on Seismic Response of Bridge Piers
Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 7 December 2012

Name: Sanja Hak 
Thesis title: Damage Control of Masonry Infills in Seismic Design
Advisors: Guido Magenes, Paolo Morandi
Date defended: 7 December 2012

Name: Seyed Abolfazl Mirfattah
Thesis title: Assessment of Seismic Vulnerability and Risk of Pile-Supported Wharves
Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai
Date defended: 6 December 2013

Name: Igor Lanese
Thesis title: Development and Implementation of an Integrated Architecture for Real-Time Dynamic Hybrid Testing in the Simulation of Seismic Isolated Structures
Advisor: Alberto Pavese
Date defended: 7 December 2012
 

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Sabino Nicola Tarque Ruiz
Thesis title: Numerical Modelling of the Seismic Behaviour of Adobe Buildings
Advisors: Enrico Spacone, Humberto Varum
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Name: Naveed Ahmad
Thesis title: Seismic Risk Assessment and Loss Estimation of Building Stock of Pakistan
Advisors: Helen Crowley, Rui Pinho
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Name: Sara Broglio
Thesis title: Bayesian Network Framework for Macro-Scale Seismic Risk Assessment and Decision Support for Bridges
Advisors: Helen Crowley, Rui Pinho
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Name: Mostafa Masoudi 
Thesis title: Secondary Dynamic Torsion in Structural Systems
Advisors: Alessandro Dazio, Polat Gülkan, M.J.Nigel Priestley
Date defended: 7 December 2012

Name: Alberto Lago
Thesis title: Seismic Design of Structures with Passive Energy Dissipation Systems
Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Name: Timothy Maley
Thesis title: Seismic Design of Mixed MRF Systems
Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gaetano Della Corte
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Andres Felipe Alonso Rodriguez 
Thesis title: Assessment of Elastic Acceleration and Drift Demands in Buildings Through Generalized Continuous Models
Advisor: Eduardo Miranda
Date defended: 7 December 2012

Name: António Santos Carvalho Cabral Araújo Correia
Thesis title: Soil-Pile-Structure Interaction in the Seismic Design of Bridges: Towards Macro-Element Modeling for Performance-Based Earthquake Engineering
Advisors: Steve Kramer, Alain Pecker, Rui Pinho
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Name: Armando Calabrese 
Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Design of Maritime Wharf Structures
Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Name: Seyed Ali Moayed Alaee 
Thesis title: Direct Displacement-Based Seismic Design of Cold-formed Steel Frame-Wood Panel Structures
Advisor: Roberto Nascimbene, Timothy Sullivan
Date defended: 6 December 2011

Name: Teraphan Ornthammarath 
Thesis title: Influence of Hazard Modeling Methods and the Uncertainty of GMPEs on the Results of Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Analyses
Advisor: John Douglas, Carlo Giovanni Lai, Ragnar Sigbjornsson
Date defended: 3 December 2010

Name: Heidy Sanchez Lizarraga 
Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Analysis and Design of Design of Earth Dams
Advisor: Carlo Giovanni Lai
Date defended: 3 December 2010

Name: Chiara Smerzini 
Thesis title: The Earthquake Source in Numerical Modeling of Seismic Wave Propagation in Heterogeneous Earth Media
Advisor: Roberto Paolucci
Date defended: 3 December 2010

Name: Manuela Villani 
Thesis title: High Resolution SHA in the Vicinity of Earthquake Sources
Advisor: Ezio Faccioli
Date defended: 3 December 2010

 

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Gabriele Attanasi 
Thesis title: An Innovative Superelastic System for Base Isolation
Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Gregory L. Fenves
Date defended: 30 November 2009

Name: Kushan Kalmith Wijesundara 
Thesis title: Design of Concentrically Braced Steel Frames with RHS Shape Braces
Advisors: Davide Bolognini, Roberto Nascimbene, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 30 November 2009

Name: Bhuiyan Mohammad Towhidur Rahman
Thesis title: Response of a Diagrid Tall Building to Wind and Earthquake Actions
Advisor: Roberto Leon
Date defended: 3 December 2010

Name: Vassilis Mpampatsikos 
Thesis title: DDBD of Rocking Walls With Mild Steel Dissipaters
Advisors: Davide Bolognini, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 30 November 2009

Name: Gopal Adhikari 
Thesis title: Verification of Nonlinear Static Procedures for Plan Asymmetric Buildings Under Bidirectional Seismic Input
Advisor: Rui Pinho
Date defended: 30 November 2009

Name: Domenico Pennucci 
Thesis title: Performance-Based Seismic Design of Tall RC Wall Buildings
Advisors: Gian Michele Calvi, Timothy Sullivan
Date defended: 3 December 2010

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Ihsan Engin Bal
Thesis title: Displacement-Based Earthquake Loss Assessment: Method Development and Application to Turkish Building Stock
Advisors: Rui Pinho, Helen Crowley
Date defended: 5 December 2008

Name: Boyan Mihaylov
Thesis title: Behaviour of Deep Reinforced Concrete Beams under Monotonic and Reversed Cyclic Load
Advisors: Michael Collins, Evan C. Bentz
Date defended: 5 December 2008

Name: Pathmanathan Rajeev
Thesis title: Role of Confidence Factor in Seismic Assessment of Structures
Advisors: Paolo E. Pinto, Paolo Franchin
Date defended: 5 December 2008

Name: Jorge Alberto Rivera
Thesis title: On the Development of Seismic Design Forces for Flexible Floor Diaphragms in Reinforced Concrete Wall Buildings
Advisors: Rui Pinho
Date defended: 5 December 2008

Name: Eleni Smyrou
Thesis title: Seismic Design of T-Shaped RC Walls
Advisors: Timothy Sullivan, Gian Michele Calvi, M.J.Nigel Priestley
Date defended: 5 December 2008

Name: João Pacheco de Almeida 
Thesis title: Flexure-Shear Element for 3D Inelastic Analysis of Frames
Advisors: Rui Pinho
Date defended: 30 November 2009

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Ana Acevedo Jaramillo
Thesis title: Influence of Clamping Stresses on the Shear Strength of Concrete Slabs under Uniform Loads 
Advisors: Michael Collins, Evan C. Bentz
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Name: Katrin Beyer
Thesis title: Seismic Design of Torsionally Eccentric Buildings with U-Shaped RC Walls 
Advisors: Alessandro Dazio, M.J.Nigel Priestley 
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Name: Carlos Andres Blandon Uribe
Thesis title: Seismic Analysis and Design of Port Structures (Pile-Supported Wharves)
Advisors: Jose Restrepo, Carlo Giovanni Lai
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Name: Paola Ceresa
Thesis title: Development of a Fibre Flexure-Shear Model for Seismic Analysis of RC Framed Structures 
Advisors: Rui Pinho, Lorenza Petrini
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Name: Arun Menon
Thesis title: Out-of-Plane Seismic Response of Unreinforced Masonry 
Advisors: Guido Magenes
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Name: Kristel Carolina Meza Fajardo
Thesis title: Numerical Simulation of Wave Propagation in Unbounded Elastic Domains using the Spectral Element Method 
Advisors: Apostolos S. Papageorgiou
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Name: Dario Pietra
Thesis title: Displacement-Based Seismic Design of Isolated Bridges
Advisors: Gian Michele Calvi, Rui Pinho
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Name: Maria Rota
Thesis title: Advances in the Derivation of Fragility Curves for Masonry Buildings 
Advisors: Guido Magenes, Andrea Penna
Date defended: 3 December 2007

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Paolo Morandi
Thesis title: New Proposals for Simplified Seismic Design of Masonry Buildings
Advisors: Guido Magenes
Date defended: 11 December 2006

Name: Simone Peloso 
Thesis title: Seismic Response Assessment of RC Frames using a Simplified Linear Approach based on Response Factors
Advisors: Alberto Pavese
Date defended: 11 December 2006

Name: Jarg Didier Pettinga
Thesis title: Prediction and Mitigation of Residual Deformations due to Seismic Demand, including Asymmetric Structural Response
Advisors: Stefano Pampanin, Constantin Christopoulos, M.J.Nigel Priestley
Date defended: 11 December 2006

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Helen Crowley
Thesis title: Development of a Displacement-Based Procedure for Earthquake Loss Assessment
Advisors: Rui Pinho, Julian Bommer
Date defended: 1 December 2005

Name: Davide Fugazza
Thesis title: Use of Shape-Memory Alloy Devices in Earthquake Engineering: Mechanical Properties, Advanced Constitutive Modelling and Structural Applications
Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Reginald DesRoches
Date defended: 1 December 2005

Name: Giorgio Lupoi
Thesis title: Assessment of Seismic Performance for Hospital Systems
Advisors: Paolo E. Pinto, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 1 December 2005

Name: Alessandro Reali
Thesis title: Advanced Computational Techniques for the Study of Traditional and Innovative Seismic Devices
Advisors: Ferdinando Auricchio, Tom Hughes
Date defended: 1 December 2005

Name: Marko Ijke Schotanus 
Thesis title: Seismic Performance Assessment of Oil Refineries
Advisors: Paolo E. Pinto, Paolo Franchin
Date defended: 1 December 2005

Name: Timothy Sullivan
Thesis title: Seismic Design of Frame-Wall Structures
Advisors: M.J.Nigel Priestley, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 1 December 2005

Testo

ROSE School

Name: Chiara Casarotti 
Thesis title: Adaptive Pushover-Based Methods for Seismic Assessment and Design of Bridge Structures
Advisors: Rui Pinho, Gian Michele Calvi
Date defended: 29 November 2004

Name: Damian Noel Grant 
Thesis title: Modelling and Analysis of High-Damping Rubber Bearings for the Seismic Protection of Bridges
Advisors: Gregory Fenves, Ferdinando Auricchio
Date defended: 29 November 2004

Name: Manuel Alfredo Lopez Menjivar 
Thesis title: Adaptive Pushover of 2-D Reinforced Concrete Buildings
Advisors: Rui Pinho
Date defended: 29 November 2004

Name: Luis Fernando Restrepo Velez 
Thesis title: Seismic Risk of Unreinforced Masonry Buildings
Advisors: Guido Magenes
Date defended: 29 November 2004